2022

  • Spring Signing Day for Student Athletes

    Congratulations to all our Roadrunners taking their athletic careers to the college level! 


    Niya Crawford, University of Pittsburgh, Track & Field (Division I, Atlantic Coast Conference)

    Niya Crawford, daughter of Kimberly and Terrence Crawford of Upper Marlboro, will attend the University of Pittsburgh.

    Torrian Jones, Caldwell University, Volleyball (NCAA DII, Atlantic Collegiate Conference and the Eastern College Athletic Conference)

    Torrian Jones, daughter of Tina and Terrill Jones of Camp Springs, will attend Caldwell University.

    Sonia Moritz, Keene State, Soccer (NCAA Division III, Little East Conference)

    Sonia Moritz, daughter of Jane Metcalf and Vivian Moritz of Silver Spring, will attend Keene State College.


    Emma Robinson, Washington College, Basketball (NCAA Division III, Centennial Conference)

    Emma Robinson, daughter of Johanna and Brian Robinson of Washington, DC, will attend Washington College.


    Kalea Wynter, Stevenson University, Basketball (NCAA Division III, Middle Atlantic Conference)

    Kalea Wynter, daughter of Diane Campbell and William Crowe of Hyattsville, will attend Stevenson University.
  • WCAC All-Conference Honors

    Spring 2021-22:

    First Team:

    Kimmya Sims '25 Softball
     
    2nd Team:

    Keagan Cooper '25 Softball
     

    Rebekah Falcone '23 Softball

    Caroline Ross '22 Lacrosse


    Sydney Shepherd ‘22 Softball
     
    Honorable Mention:

    Madison Carter '24 Lacrosse
     

    Danielle Dunn '22 Lacrosse


    Ava Howard '24 Softball

    Sonia Moritz '22 Softball

    Nazara Muhammad '23 Softball



    Anjali Nguyen '24 Golf

    Alyssa Webster '24 Lacrosse

    Winter 2021-2022:

    1st Team:


    Regina Walton '22 Basketball

    Honorable mention:


    Riley James '22 Basketball


    Emma Robinson '22 Basketball


    Eva Schultz '25 Swimming

    Fall 2021-2022:

    1st Team:


    Demari Curry '22 Soccer


    Camden Baker '22 Soccer


    Sonia Moritz '22 Soccer


    Emma Robinson '22 Soccer

    2nd team:


    Sydney Byrd '22 Soccer


    Logan Scott '22 Volleyball

    Honorable Mention:


    Meghan Baker '24 Soccer


    Abby Cianciolo '23 Soccer


    Nia Gibson '24 Volleyball